Accident Summary Nr: 953604 - Employee crushed to death by felled tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112397013 | 04/30/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Harmon Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber cutter, was felling a 24-foot poplar tree. He cut out a wedge and made a back cut to fell the tree. The tree split, pivoted on the split, and fell. The upper branches struck the ground, causing the tree to travel approximately 8 feet beyond the stump and crush Employee #1. The notch cut by Employee #1 indicated that the tree should have fallen in a northerly direction but fell due south instead. The reason for this change in direction is unknown. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112397013 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |