Accident Summary Nr: 953513 - Employee struck by falling gantry
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105707483 | 04/06/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Williams Miscellaneous Erection Co. |
Abstract: Several employees were hoisting beams through a floor opening, using a gantry and chain hoist. When the beams reached the proper level, the employees pulled them to the floor as the chain was given slack. The employees pulled too hard and toppled the gantry, which fell and struck Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105707483 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |