Accident Summary Nr: 953356 - Employees hospitalized for exposure to chlorine dioxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112400601 | 06/19/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Centin Corp. |
112400775 | 06/19/1991 | 2631 | 0 | Union Camp Corporation |
Abstract: Centin Corporation was a contractor on site at Union Camp. On June 17, 1991, Centin employees, all spanish speaking, were removing asbestos insulation when a chlorine dioxide leak occurred. It appears that once the leak was detected, conflicting evacuation information was shouted to the employees. The employees were not using the escape respirators that Union Camp required. As a result, all eight Centin Corporation employees were hospitalized for approximately 2 weeks. No Union Camp employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112400601 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112400601 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 112400601 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 112400601 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 112400775 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 112400601 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 112400601 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 112400601 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 112400601 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |