Accident Summary Nr: 952796 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Pinned by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310563275 | 12/07/2006 | 2033 | 311421 | Bowman Apple Products Inc. |
Abstract: On December 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working for an apple processing operation, cleaning an area where unused apple product exits the building through an enclosed auger and empties into a dump truck. The truck was parked up against the bumper area of the dock. The truck had to be moved forward for Employee #1 to reach the area to shovel unused product into the back of the truck. The truck was found with the engine running, door ajar, manual transmission in neutral, and parking brake not set. The truck apparently had rolled backwards, pinning Employee #1's chest between the truck's tailgate and the loading dock. He was killed, due to asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310563275 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Production helpers |