Accident Summary Nr: 952663 - Employee dies when crushed by overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306660101 | 08/28/2003 | 1771 | 238990 | Pito'S Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On August 27, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a backhoe on a hill above Interstate Highway I-81, west of the southbound lanes. Employee #1 turned his seat around to operate the outrigger controls. The backhoe began to drift off without Employee #1's ability to stop it. The backhoe ran into a creek ejecting Employee #1 and then fell over onto him. Employee #1 died later of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306660101 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |