Accident Summary Nr: 951814 - Employee killed when truck cab struck by crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125434969 | 10/08/1997 | 7353 | 0 | C. W. Strittmatter, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting in the operator's position of an eastern-facing tandem dump truck, waiting to be directed into the excavation area of a construction project. A coworker was operating a 50 ton Grove all-terrain crane, which was also facing east, and had made a "pick" from the left rear of the machine of an empty 3.5 yd concrete bucket. He swung around to the right side of the crane, extending the boom to 62 ft 9 in. As he started to lower the bucket, the crane tipped up on its left side and then over onto its right side, striking the dump truck. The boom crushed the cab where Employee #1 was sitting and pinned him against the steering wheel. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125434969 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |