Accident Summary Nr: 951707 - Employee killed when caught in wood chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125434944 | 04/24/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Dave'S Tree Landscape & Handyman |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 23, 1997, Employee #1 was feeding pruned tree limbs into a Morbark E-Z Bever wood chipper. He made contact with the feeder drum, located 63 in. from where he was standing on the ground at the infeed tray, and was grabbed by the feed wheel. He was then drawn into the chipper drum located inside the machine, and chopped to death by the chipper blades. The employee's remains were deposited into the wood chip receiver truck through the discharge spout of the chipper. There is a reversing safety bar for the feeder drum, located at the mouth of the infeed. It is bail shaped, and goes down both sides and across the top of the feeder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125434944 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |