Accident Summary Nr: 951657 - Employee killed when porch roof collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125434357 | 01/27/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Trebor Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:58 p.m. on January 27, 1997, Employee #1 was standing on the porch of a two-story wood home. He was preparing to remove temporary posts from underneath the 10 ft long and approximately 1,000 lb portico and install permanent posts on each side. He used a hammer to knock out one post and then the other post, at which point the portico fell on top of him. Employee #1 received multiple fractures of the head and body and died. He had not installed a permanent post each time he removed a temporary post.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 23 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125434357 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |