Accident Summary Nr: 951145 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL WHEN AERIAL LIFT FAILED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126638949 | 04/14/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Stackhouse, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working from an aerial lift, trimming trees from an overhead power line. He was elevated about 12.2 meters above the ground when the boom of the aerial lift failed, causing the bucket to fall to the ground. The employee sustained acute chest injuries that resulted in his death. The cause of the boom failure was determined to be metal fatigue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126638949 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |