Accident Summary Nr: 950774 - Employee is injured in fall while washing windows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123681462 | 04/23/1994 | 7349 | 0 | Vbsi |
Abstract: At approximately 1:37 p.m. on April 23, 1994, Employee #1 was washing windows on the top level of a 4-story building. The area where Employee #1 was working had rounded corners. When Employee #1 changed his horizontal position, the support and safety lines went around the curved side of the building causing Employee #1 to drop 46 feet into a small tree and retaining wall. Employee #1 received head, back, and leg injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123681462 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |