Accident Summary Nr: 94986.015 - Employee falls through decking and incurs head trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224339.015 | 04/12/2017 | 238220 | Dan Air |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was installing decking in the HVAC area of the rafters to increase the area's safety for workers. Employee #1 fell through an opening in the decking and struck the cement floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head trauma and multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224339.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |