Accident Summary Nr: 94935.015 - Fourteen employees are evaluated for exposure to chlorine di

Accident Summary Nr: 94935.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226962.01502/22/2017322110Woodland Pulp, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was closing the cover of a washer when a small cloud of chlorine dioxide was released. The employee inhaled some of the vapor. The employee began coughing and experienced shortness of breath. The employee and thirteen other employees were taken to a local hospital and evaluated for exposure to chlorine dioxide vapors.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Chlorine Dioxide, Inhalation, Lockout/Tagout, Respiratory, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226962.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians