Accident Summary Nr: 948141 - Employee suffocates in grain bin under 4 ft of soybean husk

Accident Summary Nr: 948141 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 08/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10575082208/31/199220480Tazewell Farm Bureau

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m., Employee #1, who worked in a plant mixing grains for animal feeds, went to the upper floor to the top of a soybean husk bin. Because the bin failed to feed, Employee #1 intended to break loose the stoppage. The two brothers who worked with Employee #1 began looking for him when he failed to appear for lunch. Employee #1 was found in the soybean bin under approximately 4 feet of soybean husk. He had suffocated.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, CLOGGED, SOYBEANS, BURIED, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105750822 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction