Accident Summary Nr: 948141 - Employee suffocates in grain bin under 4 ft of soybean husk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105750822 | 08/31/1992 | 2048 | 0 | Tazewell Farm Bureau |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m., Employee #1, who worked in a plant mixing grains for animal feeds, went to the upper floor to the top of a soybean husk bin. Because the bin failed to feed, Employee #1 intended to break loose the stoppage. The two brothers who worked with Employee #1 began looking for him when he failed to appear for lunch. Employee #1 was found in the soybean bin under approximately 4 feet of soybean husk. He had suffocated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105750822 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |