Accident Summary Nr: 94785.015 - Worker falls from stepladder and sustains multiple rib fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225689.015 | 04/17/2017 | 336510 | Siemens Industry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a train manufacturer, was working from a stepladder and assisting in the removal of the cable tray from the inside of a train. As he descended and stepped off the stepladder, his foot came into contact with the caster of a cart used for moving equipment. Employee #1 fell into the cart. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225689.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |