Accident Summary Nr: 94779.015 - Employee catches finger under trench plate and fractures fin

Accident Summary Nr: 94779.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225362.01504/14/2017237130Hp Communications, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on March 25, 2017, an employee was finishing work for the evening and was assisting a coworker to cover a telecommunication trench with trench plates. The employee placed a hand underneath the trench plate and fractured his left ring fingertip. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Finger, Fracture, Telecom Work, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1225362.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: