Accident Summary Nr: 94768.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1225225.015 | 04/18/2017 | 562920 | Waste Management Of Kansas Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on April 11, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker to clean a work area that contained scrap cardboard. While the coworker operated a forklift to load the scrap cardboard into the conveyer of a baling machine, the employee was on foot picking up scrap material. As the coworker put the forklift into reverse and began backing up, the employee was struck by the forklift. The employee sustained a broken leg, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation revealed that the backup alarm and strobe light of the forklift were in use at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225225.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |