Accident Summary Nr: 94740.015 - Employee's hand is caught in conveyor's moving parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1225258.015 | 04/12/2017 | 484121 | J.B. Hunt Transport Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1, a driver, was cleaning the belt of a live bottom asphalt trailer. During this process, the employee's cleaning tool was pulled into the moving belt. The belt then pulled the employee's right hand into the moving belt, causing injuries to his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225258.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |