Accident Summary Nr: 947184 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105722920 | 01/30/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Brick Doctor, Inc. |
Abstract: A SCAFFOLD HAD BEEN ERECTED NEXT TO A SINGLE-FAMILY HOME UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE SCAFFOLD, WHICH HAD NO GUARDRAIL INSTALLED AT THE TOP LEVEL, WAS LOCATED VERY CLOSE TO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE ROOF OF THE SINGLE-FAMILY HOME, AND ANOTHER WAS CLIMBING THE SCAFFOLD. AS HE WAS CLIMBING FROM THE FIFTH BUCK TO THE TOP LEVEL, THE EMPLOYEE ON THE SCAFFOLD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE ROOF SAW THE INJURED EMPLOYEE IN A VERTICAL POSITION, WITH THE POWER LINE IN HIS RIGHT HAND ABOUT WAIST HIGH AND WITH HIS LEFT HAND GRIPPING THE SCAFFOLD. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE'S EYES WERE CLOSED. ANOTHER COWORKER SAW THE SAME THING. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS MOTIONLESS FOR 2 OR 3 MINUTES, AND THE WITNESSES SAW HIS RIGHT HAND BEGIN TO BURN. THE EMPLOYEE THEN DROPPED ABOUT 33 FEET TO THE GROUND. EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICES ARRIVED WITHIN MINUTES, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL. AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK, THE EMPLOYEE HAD HIS RIGHT ARM AMPUTATED TO JUST BELOW HIS SHOULDER AND RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS RIGHT KNEE. HE ALSO RECEIVED A CONTUSION TO HIS LUNG FROM THE FALL. THE EMPLOYEES HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED IN THE HAZARDS INVOLVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105722920 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |