Accident Summary Nr: 94715.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Running Belt And Pulley While U
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1224922.015 | 04/13/2017 | 423930 | Sims Metal Management |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1 was unjamming a conveyor. The conveyor was not locked out or tagged out. Residual energy from the conveyor released and Employee #1's left hand was pulled into a running nip point between the belt and pulley. The running belt and pulley amputated to the first digit of his left index finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1224922.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |