Accident Summary Nr: 94709.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns when propane ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 94709.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224935.01504/13/2017561790Stokes Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was fueling a forklift cylinder with propane. The nozzle valve was bumped open when the nozzle reel retracted the fuel hose. When the employee noticed that the valve was open, he went to shut it off. The employee was wearing personal protective equipment, but had removed it when the fueling was complete. The gas cloud ignited upon touch, and Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his arms, neck and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Combustible Liquid, Face, Fire, Neck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1224935.015 36 M Fatality