Accident Summary Nr: 947028 - CRANE BOOM FALLS KILLING CARPENTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105719835 | 08/03/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Lynn Mar, Inc. |
105719827 | 08/03/1989 | 1751 | 0 | National Building Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on August 3, 1989, Employee #1 was helping unload bundles of 4-feet by 8-feet by .5 inch CDX fire-coated plywood at a townhouse construction project. A 5000 pound capacity truck crane was lifting the bundles from a trailer when the main boom cylinder failed and the boom fell 20 feet striking Employee #1 on the head resulting in a massive skull fracture, rib fractures, left arm fracture and right arm fracture. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105719835 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
2 | 105719827 | Occupation Not Listed |