Accident Summary Nr: 946947 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18458539 | 12/09/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Duke Power Company |
Abstract: An electrician for an electric utility was standing on a ladder, working on a 12.47-kilovolt circuit breaker carrying between 700 and 800 amperes of current. He began this work without obtaining a clearance and having the circuit breaker deenergized. He contacted an energized part and was knocked off the ladder to the ground. He received an electric shock and second- and third-degree burns to both hands. He was hospitalized for 2 days for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18458539 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |