Accident Summary Nr: 946608 - Employee's thumb tip crushed in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18501445 | 03/13/1990 | 3469 | 0 | Accuride, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a 10-ton press with an outer slide guide when the press activated. The stripper die crushed the tip of his thumb, resulting in the loss of the nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18501445 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |