Accident Summary Nr: 94454.015 - Employee is killed in fire from propane gas oven

Accident Summary Nr: 94454.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1222498.01504/04/2017721110Caliente Resorts Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 a.m. on April 1, 2017, an employee was repairing the bread oven. The employee was engulfed in flames after a propane leak in the kitchen while he was repairing a bread oven. The employee had fire all over his body and was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Maintenance, Oven, Propane, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1222498.015 53 M Fatality