Accident Summary Nr: 94441.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling pipe from truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1222243.015 | 03/31/2017 | 237120 | U.S. Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on March 30, 2017, Employee #1, a laborer, was strapping down a 30-inch diameter by 49 foot long steel pipe bore casing, weighing approximately 12,000 pounds onto a flatbed trailer. He was attempting to install a strap to secure the pipe on the flatbed trailer. The pipe casing was connected to an excavator with a 16 foot sling and was in the center of the trailer supported by a combination of metal and wood cross bars. Dunnage was not used to stabilize the pipe and it fell off of the trailer onto Employee #1. Employee #1s hips and lower back were crushed and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1222243.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |