Accident Summary Nr: 944405 - EMPLOYEE DIES OF HEART ATTACK AFTER CUTTING DOWN TREES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3016219 | 08/16/1989 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At about 10:15 a.m., Employee #1 was working as part of a crew employed by Asplundh Tree Expert Company. The crew was cutting down three trees on a work site. Another employee had taken down the first two trees, and Employee #1 wanted to take down the third tree. He proceeded to take the limbs off the tree, and then told his foreman that his side was bothering him. Employee #1 had been back to work for thirty days after being out of work. The foreman had Employee #1 lie down with a cool cloth on his head. After the rest of the crew had finished the tree, Employee #1 was not responding. Crew members were taking Employee #1 home, when they ran into an ambulance. Because Employee #1 had passed out, the paramedics took him on to the hospital. Employee #1 died soon after arrival at the hospital. The County Medical Examiner requested an autopsy, the results of which are included in this file. The Medical Examiner stated that the cause of death was probable cardiac arrhythmia secondary to coronary artery occlusion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3016219 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |