Accident Summary Nr: 943712 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON HEAD BY FALLING TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18532481 | 04/14/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Jackson Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, wearing a hard hat, was standing under a tree taking a break from stumping when he was struck in the head by a 5.5 in. diameter by 8 ft long tree limb. The tree limb was green and not rotten or dead. Employee #1 died of a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18532481 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |