Accident Summary Nr: 94366.015 - Employee is caught in gearbox and suffers a broken arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1221638.015 | 03/31/2017 | 314110 | Flemish Master Weavers |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 24, 2017, an employee was cleaning underneath a loom. The employee reached in with their right hand into a cabinet/gearbox to remove jute while the loom was off. A coworker started the loom and caught the employee's hand in the gearbox/cabinet. The employee suffered a broken arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1221638.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |