Accident Summary Nr: 943639 - Employee struck and killed by tire-tread trap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111091443 | 10/19/1993 | 3011 | 0 | The Kelly Springfield Tire Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an LP-gas powered tow motor and was pulling a tire-tread trap when he ran out of gas. He asked a coworker to push him to the nearest refueling station. While the coworker was turning around, Employee #1 unhooked his load and began to push his tow motor to one side of the aisle. The coworker pulled behind the tire-tread trap and began to push it. Another employee yelled for her to stop. She did but the tire-tread trap kept rolling and struck Employee #1, crushing his pelvis. He died from his injuries. Employees #1 and the coworker were driving Clark tow motors at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111091443 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |