Accident Summary Nr: 943498 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110106994 | 09/05/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Grinnell Fire Protection |
110107000 | 09/05/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Flowers Electric, Inc. |
110107018 | 09/05/1991 | 1793 | 0 | North Georgia Glass Company |
110106986 | 09/05/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Fulton Roofing Company |
110106960 | 09/05/1991 | 1752 | 0 | Dalton Carpet, Inc. |
110106952 | 09/05/1991 | 1721 | 0 | M L R Painting |
110106945 | 09/05/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Guaranteed Insulation, Inc. |
110106937 | 09/05/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Strictly Mechanical, Inc. |
110106978 | 09/03/1991 | 1542 | 0 | The Winter Construction Company |
110107026 | 09/05/1991 | 1794 | 0 | P.D. Hill Grading, Inc. |
110105814 | 09/03/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Prattville Steel Erectors |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A SCISSOR LIFT, TORQUING BOLTS ON COLUMNS. BOTH EMPLOYEES CONTACTED EXPOSED TEMPORARY WIRING FOR LIGHTING. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND THE OTHER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110106994 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 110107000 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 110107018 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 110106986 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 110106960 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 110106952 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 110106945 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 110106937 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
9 | 110106978 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
10 | 110107026 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
11 | 110105814 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 110105814 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |