Accident Summary Nr: 943431 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102833720 | 07/23/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Williams Brothers |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 22, 1991, Employee #1 was standing at the rear of a cement truck that was parked in the southbound emergency lane of I-85 in Commerce, GA. He was dumping a load of ready mix concrete into forms. A coworker, who was operating a vibrator approximately 10 feet away, told Employee #1 to dump more concrete. Employee #1 was then struck by a tractor trailer that was traveling southbound on I-85. He was killed, sustaining head and internal injuries and an amputated foot. He was not wearing a warning vest; no markers were used; and the tractor trailer driver misjudged the situation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102833720 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |