Accident Summary Nr: 943084 - Employee killed in fall from tank tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18470674 | 06/21/1991 | 1795 | 0 | M. D. Price Services, Incorporated |
18470690 | 06/21/1991 | 2512 | 0 | Southern Furniture Company Of Conover, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioning a boatswain's scaffold chair at approximately the 110 ft level of an industrial water tank tower when the 7/8 in. manila rope, supporting the scaffold, broke. The employee fell to the ground, sustaining massive head and body injuries. He was killed. The rope had dry rot and weak links. The employee was not wearing a fall arresting device.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18470674 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 18470690 | Occupation Not Listed |