Accident Summary Nr: 942938 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY BALE OF COTTON
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18506733 | 06/28/1989 | 2281 | 0 | Parkdale Mills Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a warehouse floor between two bales of cotton when he attempted to rock a bale of cotton in an effort to move it. The bale struck another bale of cotton behind it causing the bale of cotton to rock back toward Employee #1 striking him along the left side of his rib cage. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18506733 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |