Accident Summary Nr: 942789 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18562124 | 06/06/1989 | 3499 | 0 | Accuride, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 1989, Employee #1 familiar with the operation came to assist another worker having problems with loading an unfamiliar fixture. While Employee #1 was demonstrating loading technique the other worker inadvertently pressed the foot treadle. The third and ring fingers of Employee #1's left hand were crushed and severed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18562124 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |