Accident Summary Nr: 94128.015 - Forklift operator sustains broken bone in right foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1218982.015 | 03/22/2017 | 5141 | 424410 | 317716232 - Core Mark International Inc |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a wholesaler of general line groceries. He was working inside the delicatessen department of a warehouse. He was operating a forklift or industrial truck. He was stepping off his forklift. Another forklift was being operated nearby. Its operator was slowly backing up that forklift near the employee's forklift. The employee got caught between his parked forklift and the other forklift. He sustained a broken bone in his right foot. He was transported to receive medical care that same day. As the report was being written, he was still in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1218982.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |