Accident Summary Nr: 93862.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught between two forklifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1217006.015 | 03/13/2017 | 445299 | Producers Dairy Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift moving pallets of product from one area to another. He was operating the stand-up forklift with his foot hanging off the edge of the equipment. While operating the stand-up forklift in the reverse position, the employee backed into a parked forklift, crushing his foot in between the two forklifts. The employee suffered a fractured left foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1217006.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |