Accident Summary Nr: 93790.015 - Employee adjusting transformer incurs electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216360.015 | 03/09/2017 | 221122 | Tessco Energy Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a provider of industrial energy services, was working on a transformer. He was adjusting the transformer's voltage when he sustained an electrical shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an electrical shock that had entered at his shoulder and travelled out his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216360.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |