Accident Summary Nr: 93712.015 - Employee struck in the head by 60 inch pipe and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215487.015 | 03/07/2017 | 238210 | Rkm Utility Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee was walking on the dirt trail with a measuring tape and shovel. A piece of heavy equipment KOMATSU WA320-7 was carrying a 60 inch pipe that struck the employee in the head, and than ran over him. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1215487.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |