Accident Summary Nr: 937110 - Employee killed when run over by a road grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107451767 | 05/29/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Alled Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on May 28, 1991, Employee #1 was walking behind the rear of a road grader that was backing up. The reverse alarm was sounding and was audible, according to witnesses. Suddenly the employee was caught on her left side by the left rear wheel of the grader and pulled under both tires. Employee #1 sustained injuries to her body including head, leg, and abdominal injuries. She died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107451767 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |