Accident Summary Nr: 937060 - One employee killed, one injured by tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112883178 | 11/07/1996 | 1794 | 0 | J.W. Bradway Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to set the bead of a truck tire onto a single piece rim. First he sprayed instant starting fluid into the tire, lit the ether with a welding torch, and tried to set the bead onto the rim by creating an explosion. When this failed, he used Murphy's tire soap to set the tire on the rim, and this seemed to work. When Employee #1 checked for leaks he thought there was a crack in the rim and he welded a small section of it while the tire was inflated to approximately 110 psi. This did not solve the problem, so he placed the air-chuck on the rim's valve stem to release the air. According to a witness, there was a loud boom within seconds of this action. Employee #1 was struck by the rim and died of head injuries. Employee #2 was thrown against a wall and sustained some hearing loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112883178 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 112883178 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Truck drivers, heavy |