Accident Summary Nr: 937037 - Employee killed by falling stack of steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112881644 | 03/01/1995 | 3429 | 0 | Dietrich Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by an improperly secured stack of steel rolls that toppled over on top of him. He was working in the area but was not working with the stack of steel rolls when the accident occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112881644 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |