Accident Summary Nr: 937029 - Ten employees suffer overexposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112879887 | 11/17/1994 | 3495 | 0 | Webster Spring Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 15, 1994, Employees #1 through #10, who were working in adjacent departments, (the wood shop and the research and development department), began experiencing severe headaches, dizziness, and nausea. Doors and windows were opened, but symptoms progressed. At approximately 12:30 p.m. the employees called the local fire department and hazard material team, who shut down plant operations. All employees were evacuated from the building. Some employees took themselves to the emergency room; others were taken by ambulance. Later that evening, the employer called all employees who worked in the affected departments and told them to go to the local hospital to be checked. The hospital detected elevated carboxyhemoglobin levels (5 to 16 percent COH6) in Employees #1 through #10 and attributed the symptoms to carbon monoxide overexposure. Employee #1 through #3 were admitted. Employees #4 through #10 were treated and released. On November 18, 1994, the OSHA inspection team measured 14,000 ppm of carbon monoxide being emitted from the tail pipe of the forklift being used in the wood shop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112879887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112879887 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 112879887 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 112879887 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 112879887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 112879887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 112879887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 112879887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 112879887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 112879887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |