Accident Summary Nr: 937011 - Four employees injured in collapse of rebar walls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112879440 | 10/21/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Hepco Erectors, Inc. |
| 112879721 | 10/21/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Bonfatti Mc Alpine (J.V.) |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were carpenters and laborers working on 5 flown-in rebar wall molts. The molts disconnected from the crane (no load on leg) and fell, hitting other recently placed molts. They struck Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112879440 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112879440 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 112879721 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 112879721 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |