Accident Summary Nr: 936971 - Employee suffers fatal heart attack then falls from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102768009 | 08/03/1994 | 5331 | 0 | Dawes Ave. Variety |
Abstract: According to a Pittsfield police report and a coroner's report, Employee #1, age 43, was in his variety store working from a ladder when he suffered a massive heart attack and fell from the ladder. He died. According to the reports, he had an enlarged heart.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102768009 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |