Accident Summary Nr: 93653.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by wooden crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215013.015 | 03/06/2017 | 561920 | Cal Coast Construction |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee was sitting in a chair adjacent to a freight trailer that was being loaded with palleted and crated freight. The freight was part of an exhibitor's booth at a convention center. As a forklift operator was loading an empty crate into the trailer, the load slipped from the forks and struck one of the employee's ankles. He sustained a fracture to his ankle, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215013.015 | 19 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |