Accident Summary Nr: 93631.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in Axle Die Cutting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1214837.015 | 02/28/2017 | 333922 | Unex Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 221, 2017, an employee was using axle die cutting machine while talking to his supervisor and shop foreman. The employees fifth index finger on his right hand was smashed while using Axle die cutting machine. The employees pinky finger was amputated but he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1214837.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |