Accident Summary Nr: 93602.015 - Employee is burned from an arc flash while removing a fuse f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214508.015 | 03/02/2017 | 221122 | Sacramento Municipal Utility District |
Abstract: At 10:33 a.m. on January 30, 2017, an employee was removing a fuse from a switch box using a trigger type hot stick. The employee sustained superficial partial thickness burns to the hands and face from an arc flash.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214508.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |