Accident Summary Nr: 93512.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught on bolt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1213708.015 | 02/28/2017 | 326121 | Easypak, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 25, 2017, Employee #1 climbed onto a mounting platform of a Motan Dosing\Mixer Spectrocolor V mixer to check the vacuum hoses for air movement. As he came down the platform, he caught his hand on a protruding machine bolt that was part of the machine. The bolt caught his ring finger and the weight of his body and downward movement caused his wedding band to cut and stretch his finger to the point of amputation at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1213708.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |