Accident Summary Nr: 93506.015 - Employee is killed when ATV rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213321.015 | 02/17/2017 | 111140 | Wa317944100 - Deife William R |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 3, 2016, a coworker discovered an employee unresponsive and appeared to have suffered head trauma. A damaged ATV was found near the deceased. It appears he had been riding the ATV throughout the farm, checking on livestock and the grounds. The Medical Examiner describes manner of death as an "accident" and mechanism of injury as: "He was driving an ATV across a field and hit a ditch, flipping the ATV and rolling approximately 2 times." He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213321.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |