Accident Summary Nr: 93441.015 - Employee is struck by two falling empty pallets and is kille

Accident Summary Nr: 93441.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1212981.01502/23/2017452112Walmart Stores, Inc. (Store#1297)

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 22, 2017, an employee was inside a company trailer operating a manual pallet jack arranging stacks of empty pallets. The pallets were brought by a forklift operator and placed at the trailer entrance. Each wood pallet weighed approximately 61.7 lbs. When the employee pushed a stack of empty pallets into place at the left side inside the trailer, the top two wood pallets fell off and struck the employee's forehead and the employee was killed.

Keywords: Loading, Material Handling, Pallet, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1212981.015 60 F Fatality Order clerks